Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.

Ms. Lacrosse

Ava Kimche, Park City, GK, Sr.

Athletic goalkeeper led Park City to the 5A state championship as she made 86 saves and finished with a 48.5 save percentage. She finished with a 5.2 goals against average.

5A Player of Year

Eva Thorn, Olympus, Attack, Sr.

Led Olympus to a 5A runner-up finish with 72 goals, 15 assists, 32 ground balls, 17 caused turnovers and 60 draw controls.


5A First Team

Forwards

Lilly Hunt, Park City, Sr. — 72 goals, 23 assists, 32 ground balls, 22 caused turnovers.

Hannah Bangerter, Brighton, Sr. — 37 goals, 7 assists, 8 ground balls.

Grace Erker, Wasatch, Sr. — 72 goals, 50 ground balls, 14 caused turnovers.

Sophie Neff, Park City, Jr. — 59 goals, 26 assists, 22 ground balls.

Midfielders

Hazel Baker, Olympus, Jr. — 67 goals, 28 assists, 30 ground balls, 76 draw controls.

Hannah Nelson, Olympus, Jr. — 57 goals, 26 assists, 37 ground balls, 111 draw controls.

Charlie Iacobelli, Park City, Jr. — 39 goals, 15 assists, 44 ground balls, 36 caused turnovers.

Courtnie Wright, Brighton, Sr. — 13 goals, 8 assists, 36 draw controls.

Karli Fiedler, Lehi, Sr. — 91 goals, 58 draw controls, 47 ground balls, 12 caused turnovers.

Sarah Anné, Olympus, So. — 64 goals, 42 assists, 38 ground balls, 85 draw controls.

Defenders

Erica Lloyd, Alta, Sr. — 39 ground balls, 22 caused turnovers.

Lily Yatkeman, Park City, Fr. — 16 ground balls, 10 caused turnovers.

Mia Rasmussen, Lehi, Sr. — 26 ground balls, 11 caused turnovers.

Anna Luster, Wasatch, Sr. — 60 ground balls, 11 caused turnovers.

Goalkeepers

Sydney Rossi, Olympus, Jr. — 81 saves, .476 save percentage.

Kate Lewis, Wasatch, Sr. — 144 saves, .573 save percentage.


5A Second Team

Forwards

Camree Kenison, Lehi, Jr.

Ellee Scott, Provo, Sr.

Alex Heugly, Brighton, Jr.

Sammi Gallman, Maple Mountain, Sr.

Midfielders

Lauren Ellis, Brighton, Sr.

Jane Harmer, Jordan, Sr.

AnnaLee Wright, Cedar Valley, Jr.

Izzy Gurley, Brighton, Jr.

Grace Szwedko, Highland, Jr.

Kate Lunt, Provo, Sr.

Defenders

Kaylee Harding, Lehi, Sr.

Chantel Reynoso, Payson, Sr.

Allie Parke, Wasatch, So.

Maleah Holloway, Skyline, Jr.

Goalkeepers

Savanna Burnett, Alta, Sr.

Kelsham Stoddard, Highland, Sr.


5A Honorable Mention

Forwards

Taylor Byrd, Bonneville, Sr.

Naomi Brice, Bountiful, Jr.

Lizzie Anné, Olympus, So.

Masami Goodick, Olympus, So.

Morgan Jacobson, Payson, Jr.

Lorelai Himle, Skyline, So.

Midfielders

Mackenzie Goode, Wasatch, Jr.

Ava Andreasen, Box Elder, So.

Alexis Atkin, Lehi, Jr.

Elsie Griffin, Maple Mountain, Jr.

Keely Banks, Viewmont, Sr.

Defenders

Samantha Smith, Alta, Sr.

Kayla Wells, Box Elder, So.

Olivia Gause, Maple Mountain, Sr.

View Comments

Megan Youngberg, Bountiful, Jr.

Goalkeepers

Sofi Burggraf, Box Elder, Sr.

Abby Stringham, Maple Mountain, Jr.

Join the Conversation
Looking for comments?
Find comments in their new home! Click the buttons at the top or within the article to view them — or use the button below for quick access.