Prior legislators and White House administrations did make more distinctions. And so does the law.
[…] Of the seven different categories of people without legal status, two are “criminal” in a legal sense — with the remainder reflecting some kind of a status violation of the immigration code:

1. In the U.S. after crossing the border illegally
“Every time you enter this country illegally, you violated a crime under title 8 United States code 1325 — it’s a crime,” ‘Border Czar’ Tom Homan told ABC News’ Martha Raddatz the last week of January, reflecting the administration’s categorization of the legal code.
The law prohibiting “improper entry” in the U.S. by noncitizens is found in 8 U.S. Code § 1325 and the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). This legal code stipulates a fine or imprisonment for any migrant who “(1) enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers, or (2) eludes examination or inspection by immigration officers, or (3) attempts to enter or obtains entry to the United States by a willfully false or misleading representation or the willful concealment of a material fact.”
How serious a punishment is applied depends on the number of times a person has illegally entered the U.S. — labeled as “illegal entry” the first time (a misdemeanor), “illegal re-entry” subsequently (a felony) and collectively as “entry-related offenses.”